?
Solved

I have a friend who believes her former partner is hacking into her Windows 7 PC.

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Good evening,

I have a friend who believes her former partner (who apparently is connected to some technically savvy individuals in the government) is hacking into her Windows 7 laptop. I didn't see any 3rd part remote access applications running or installed, but did disable the "Remote Assistance" feature. I'm sure there are applications out there that can be installed that the end-user would have no idea it was there. With that in mind is there any advice for this situation? She claims that each time she gets a new computer her partner is able to get access, etc...

We are going to suggest changing passwords and email addresses to start. Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448769
Maybe get a good firewall program which can offer the right protection:
(Several are listed here)
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2422144,00.asp

Use Google to search for firewall reviews to find a firewall you can use.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40449169
as a first measure, change the passwords on the router, and laptop
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40449878
I'd also make sure that the WiFI is encrypted - assuming she's using WiFi - with WPA2 level encryption. Then I'd run a couple of good virus scanning tools such as malwarebytes and TDSSKIller. I'd also go through the process of changing all password on any on-line account she has - especially emails such as gmail and banking, paypal and eBay sites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40459575
Thank you.
0