?
Solved

Vmware ESX 5.1 purple screen

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hey guys,

My vmware esx server purple screened today. I've attached a screenshot, of the error. Any input would be great.
partial-dump.png
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448716
It's an old version of 5.1, this is the original build release GA.

It certainly would be good idea, to upgrade to the latest 5.1 Build available to download.

Also update all firmware on the server to the latest.

1. What is the server?

2. Is it on the HCL?

3. Check all the hardware, fans, memory, heatsinks, checked memory reseated, checked CPU fans?

4. Can you reproduce the fault?

5. does it happen more than once?

6. Are you using an OEM version of ESXI 5.1 for your server ?

7. What network interface are you using in the VMs? e.g. are you using VMXNET3, you should be?

8. What OS is in use, are the Guest OS supported ?

from the PSOD, it's difficult to state, it's xyz....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 40583297
Hi,

I think you are using ESXi 5.5 without updates,we also faced same issue.I request you to please update your ESXi 5.5 to update 1 and update 2.Problem will be resolved.


Regards
Packi
0