Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Amend existing consolidate sheets macro to create new sheet and include date in new column

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
The attached file contains a macro that consolidates all worksheets into the Sheet1. But it deletes the contents of Sheet1.
I am seeking to have it amended so that a new sheet (SheetA) is created for the consolidated sheets, and also to have the date from G2 in Sheet 1 to be included in each row containing content under column G in the new SheetA.

Hope this makes sense.
2014-08-23-melbourne.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40448774
The attached file doesn't contain any macro's. A Macro enabled workbook will have a .xlsm file extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40448866
Sorry. Attached wrong file.
2014-08-23-melbourne.xlsm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454597
Please find attached. I have highlighted the new and altered lines with comments at the end.

I have used cell H1 of Sheet1 instead of G2, as that appears to be where the date is located.
2014-08-23-melbourne2.xlsm
0