?
Solved

BROWSERS

Posted on 2014-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,  My browsers, IE & Firefox have been hijacked by Amazon Smart Search.  How do I remove it under win 8 64 bit.   Thank you, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 40448873
Look in IE add-ins  and toolbars. Remove any occurrences there.  Look in Programs and Features to see if Amazon installed anything there.  Add-ins and toolbars are the most likely places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40449070
Thank you John,  I have done that, I removed Smart Search from providers list, made Bing the search default, removed all toolbars related to amazon, and changed home screen to Bing for both IE and Firefox.  I also removed for IE the Regedit start screen entry.  also, there are no references to Amazon Smart Search in Programs and Features sorted by Alpha or Date. However, after I do the above clean-ups Amazon Smart Search comes right back the next time i start up IE or Firefox defaulting automatically to Amazon Smart Search.  Clarke
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449085
I would run AdwCleaner and Malwarebytes.

More info:
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/amazon-smart-search-removal/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40449144
and also reset the homepage for the browser + reset to defaults
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 40449537
Try a full reset of IE.   Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, click on Reset and check the box "Delete personal settings" . This deletes forms and passwords, so be aware of that.

I agree with running malwarebytes also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40450287
THANKS FOLKS,

However, I have done/tried all of the above and Amazon Smart Search keeps coming back.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 40450420
If you cannot remove the Amazon Smart Search by:  Toolbars, Add-ins, Reset and Programs and Features, and if you have done virus scans as suggested above, then you may need to do a Windows 8 Refresh (Action Center, Recovery Options) or a Windows 8 Repair Install the from the Windows 8 DVD. The Recovery Partition may include a repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40453784
HI FOLKS,
THANKS AGAIN FOR THE TECH TIPS.  THEY LED ME TO FIND THIS ARTICLE

 http://www.malwareexperts.com/how-to-remove-amazon-smart-search-virus/

WHICH I FOLLOWED THE STEPS THEREIN TO ELIMINATE THE VIRUS AND NOW ALL MY BROWSERS ARE BACK TO NORMAL.

REGARDS, CLARKE
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40454427
tx for the update
0