Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and DNS

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Im having an issue where the nslookup returns wrong ip address for some domains.

I have created forwarders, I have renamed netlogon.dns and netlogon.dnb and restarted the netlogon service. I ran DCDIAG on my SBS2008 server and goto the following results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>dcdiag /test:DNS

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = BOCA-SBS
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BOCA-SBS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... BOCA-SBS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BOCA-SBS

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... BOCA-SBS passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : rpboca

   Running enterprise tests on : rpboca.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: BOCA-SBS.rpboca.local
            Domain: rpboca.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter
                  [00000006] Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Clien
t):

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.XXX.250:
                     BOCA-SBS.rpboca.local

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.XXX.250:
                     gc._msdcs.rpboca.local

               Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

               BOCA-SBS                     PASS WARN PASS PASS PASS WARN n/a
         ......................... rpboca.local passed test DNS


I ran dcdiag /fix and i still cant access sites and i get the error above. How can i fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:miamitech305
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449236
Hello,

First things first, open the SBS Console and run the Fix My Network wizard, if you're missing records it may be able to resolve it.

Also, why did you change the netlogon?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40452904
Does adding a dot to the end of your nslookup query (in other words, querying domain.com. rather than domain.com) make a difference? If so, this could be happening because nslookup is appending a suffix to your query and getting a wildcard record, if one exists, as a response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40456146
Same results.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40456168
I'm assuming these are external domain names that are resolving to bogus addresses. If you're using forwarders, query them directly with nslookup. From the nslookup prompt, type server forwarder_ip to change the server you're querying, then issue the query again. Do this for each forwarder and see if one or more of them return the incorrect addresses. If so, you should remove that server as a forwarder (or remove all forwarders and use root hints, if you prefer).
0