Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cluster configuration, the node active passive if not connected via Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
I have a Cluster with Node A, Node B and IP Virtual  for the Cluster.

When I try to connect me via RDP to IP Virtual,  it is connected to the node, but Node active is A.

What do I do for fix this issue? Is normal this behavior??

Thanks

Luis Gabriel Mieles
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448882
if it is connecting to node a and node a is active, then that is expected
if you failed it over then connected to the virtual address, you would connect to node b
the virtual ip is hosted where the physical node is active for that resource
it's only virtual; there is no separate operating system for a virtual address
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41649252
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41649253
i thought i answered the question clearly enough
why delete this?
0