Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion 9  Progress Bar

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I want to prevent the credit card form from being submitted twice. Maybe display a progress bar and hide the form so that it doesn't get submitted twice.
0
Comment
Question by:smares323
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40452117
One of the easiest solution is
1. Disable the button once user clicks. This will submit the form only once.


for example:

<cfform name="f1" method="post">
<cfinput type="text" name="ccn"/>
<cfinput type="submit"  value="Submit" name="sbt" onclick="this.disabled=true;">
<cfinput type="reset"   value="Reset" name="reset" >
</cfform>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
onlyamir007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40458805
use cfprogressbar,


after submission you can take user on staus bar page, where you can use coldfusion progressbar function.

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/ColdFusion/9.0/CFMLRef/WSc3ff6d0ea77859461172e0811cbec19562-7fdf.html

Hope it will help

Amir
0