Solved

Advice about an archiving system for MS Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-11-17
8
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
For my work as a broadcaster I need to archive an already large number of emails, some with substantial attachments such as images. The archive will continue to grow by ~ 30  emails per day.

I need all the archived emails  -- old, not-so-old, and today's -- to be accessible by searching one place.

My computer is a well equipped Windows 7 machine.  It has Outlook 2013.

I want the archive to occupy an independent hard drive networked to the Windows machine.

Experts please suggest software solutions that would suit my requirements.

Thank you

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I use Outlook Archive. I have Office 2013 on Windows 8 and 2010 on Windows 7. I archive in both places. I have email going back to 1996 and it is all in one place (not one file). Works great.

If your Outlook is on a Server, be sure Cache is ON and archive to the same place as the OST file it.

It is part of Outlook and it works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
Comment Utility
Because of the limitations that Outlook creates for me in what I do, I'm looking at solutions such as MailStore. I'm looking for advice on such applications, please.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
Comment Utility
John is correct, Outlook Archive is pretty good, but if you can't use it for whatever reason, then I fully endorse MailStore.  I use it personally and in nearly every company I work with/consult for.  It's cheap (the home version is free!), works very well, their support is very good and the program has great search and archive features.  The program also auto-rotates databases, so you don't have to worry about them getting too large, and let's you store them anywhere you'd like.  You can also lock and store archives offline (i.e. removable storage) then quickly snap them back online when you need them.  For personal usage, I think it's definitely one of the best options you have and it doesn't require any real technical knowledge to get up and working from the start.

If you have any specific questions about MailStore, I'd be more than happy to help answer them based on my experience with the program.  And no, I'm not affiliated with the company in any way, just a very happy customer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
Comment Utility
Thank you, Asif

Yes I do have two questions about MailStore, please.

1. What is its Network Attached Storage -- does this include using a USB connection from my computer to a desktop hard drive?

2. Would I have to shut down my protections, Malwarebytes and Microsoft Security Essentials, when I use MailStore as described in 1. above?

Best

Gordon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Regarding storage: MailStore can save it's archive to any drive/device that Windows can see and that is available during archive operations.  So, you can use a NAS, USB drive/stick or anything else as long as that device is available when you setup your archive operations to run.  Archive operations can be run on any schedule you'd like so that gives you great flexibility.  When you are not using the archive, MailStore doesn't care if the device is connected/accessible or not.  Since you may want to check your archives, however, I would suggest archiving to a drive that is always connected.

A follow up on storage.  You can keep your most recent archive(s) on a NAS/USB drive that is always connected and have older archives on storage that is removable.  That way you can only have to connect that removable storage when you want to lookup older mail.  For example, maybe store 6 months to an always available drive and keep older mail on a series of DVDs, etc.  Also, you can backup/restore your archives any time and quite quickly (even to different computers).  So you can even keep your current archive on your computer and back it up daily to a removable device for safety.

Regarding anti-virus/anti-malware. You should exclude your MailStore archive directory from realtime scanning just as you would have to do with any such software.  Your mail will already have been scanned via Outlook by your virus scanner so this isn't really an issue.

Let me know if you'd like more details or if I misunderstood your questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
Comment Utility
Asif, thank you, very helpful and clear answers. Much appreciated.

Gordon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
Comment Utility
Very useful
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
Comment Utility
No problem.  Best of luck, I think you'll be happy with MailStore.
0