Solved

Export google maps results to an excel sheet

Posted on 2014-11-17
10
5,905 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I am working on a website and I want to list all of the bars in my area.  I'm looking for a way to take the results from google maps and export those results to a excel file.  Is this possible?  There are over 75 bars in my area and if I could avoid having to type each one that would be great!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Myhrcg
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40448970
Try this

Right click 'Open in Google Earth' when viewing your map.
Select 'Copyshortcut' or 'copy link location'
paste into the browser address bar, and find the bit that says output=nl and change to output=kml and press go.
you should then download a .kml file.
rename it to have a .xml extension, and try opening in Excel. (choosing .xml as the file type)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myhrcg
ID: 40450081
When I right click the map in Google Chrome,  the only options that I have are Directions from here, Directions to here, What's here? Search nearby, and Measure distance.  In Google Earth, when is Copyshortcut or Copy Link Location?  Please keep in mind that all this is new to me :-).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40451645
OK it seems the easiest way is create the map using https://mapsengine.google.com/projects/new

Add the bars to a layer in your map

Finally export the map to kml

Open the kml file in excel

https://support.google.com/mymaps/answer/3024925?rd=1
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Myhrcg
ID: 40481722
I apologize for the late response.  I have no idea how to add layers or create maps using the link you provided.  Can you provide a walkthrough please?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 250 total points
ID: 40499184
@Myhrcg sorry for the delay.

1/ Create a new map with Google's "My Maps"
2/ Perform a search to find the locations you want. In this example I have used "Hotels Sydney" as the search
https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=z5DECsvHxjZU.kXcOzq4b9qKk
3/ For each correct flag select the flag and then click on "Add to Map" (Flag will then appear as red). You can perform multiple searches until you are happy that you have added all the locations to your map
3/ Select the folder icon
4/ Choose the Export to KML option
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 250 total points
ID: 40499297
I've had better luck getting data from Yelp than from Google
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40550848
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myhrcg
ID: 40560655
I have chose a different solution.  Thanks anyway guys.
0