Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detect when element is clicked and grab ID if present

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Is there a way to listen if an element of a page is clicked and then grab the ID of that element if it exists? No JQuery please, ONLY Javascript.
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 40449445
hi,
Here is your solution.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449447
HTML code:

<div id="Div1">
    DIV 1 CONTENT</div>
<span>
    DIV 2 CONTENT no id</span>
<div id="Div3">
    DIV 3 CONTENT</div>

Open in new window


JavaScript Code:

document.addEventListener('click', function(e) {
    e = e || window.event;
    var target = e.target || e.srcElement;
    if(target.id != "")
    {
        alert(target.id);
    }
    //var text = target.textContent || text.innerText;    
}, false);

Open in new window


CSS code:

div, span{
    padding: 10px;
    background-color: #CCC;
    margin: 5px;
    border: solid 2px #888;
    display: block;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hiran Desai
ID: 40449589
Is this what you want?
It's on fiddel

Let me know if it's not what you were looking for!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 40449735
Hi ItWorked,
Thanks for sharing your way of solution.
If we search all elements from document and then loop them and fire onclick of each of the element, it will not good for performance.
Also it will loop through all for matching particular element.
And,
if we add EventListener to document, it will be having better performance.

Also if we need to get the parent element's id then we can refer below solution:

Next Solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hiran Desai
ID: 40451804
@Mrunal,
Yes you are right! And thanks for sharing your view.
0