Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want to remove Page Not Found link on MySite in SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I installed and configured SharePoint 2013 and everything was fine. Because of the difficulty in Navigating to our home page from MySIte, I decided to add a link to Home Page, which was fine. But unfortunately, I dont know how link "Page Not Found" got to appear on my quick link navigation. See below:

MySite-Navigation-error.png
All my efforts to remove it was not successful. When I clicked Edit link, Page Not Found is not available for editing or removal. Also, when I Navigate to Settings->Site Settings->Navigation, I still cant remove the link, despite the fact that I selected structured Navigation without choosing Show Pages or Sites.

Please can someone help me to get this link out?
0
Comment
Question by:Opeyemi Yusuf
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 1500 total points
ID: 40449108
Does it direct you to the home page if you click on "Page not found" ?
Try editing it via SharePoint designer. Ensure you login with farm account while editing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 41479633
I've found that if the User Profile Root site collection has the Site Publishing feature created, then a Pages library is created, and if there's a PageNotFound.aspx in that library, the issue appears!  I deleted that document in the /pages library and the problem went away!
0