?
Solved

Scheduled task completed with Status code: 0*80 in Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
i can see,most of scheduled task in my server [Win 2003]are showing last run status with result code : 0*80

so need to check if all is fine with Server/OS/Scheduler ?

can we have detail for all such result code with required action if result code for scheduled task is not 0*0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40449012
Here's a complete list of all the Windows Completion Codes: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms681381%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

0x80 translates to ERROR_WAIT_NO_CHILDREN - There are no child processes to wait for.

As you can see from that page, there's a massive amount of codes. Perhaps if you could tell us how the Scheduled Task is configured then we may be able to find out why it's returning with that code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40449079
we have several schedule task configured daily @different time stamp for different files/exe to be run like with ext:.bat/.vbs and some other customized database(fp5) files to be run @different time stamp.

but now days we have observed last run status code is : 0*80 ..

so need to investigate is it causing due to OS/Server/Scheduled task misconfiguration ?

Only status we are getting for scheduled task in task log file : Task Completed with an exit code of (80)

but in actual we have observed motive was not achieved by this task..like if one task was configured to stop such service @ 8 AM..it was completed @approx @8 AM with code: 0*80 -but service yet not stopped, so have to kill/stop this service manually
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40449881
Do all of the failed scheduled tasks return the exit code of 80?

Perhaps just try re-entering the username/password used for the Scheduled Task as a first step. Without in-depth knowledge of these scripts and your environment though, I'm not too sure what other suggestions to make.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40452219
yes, coming for all /most of the scheduled task.

that  re credential option i have tried .no luck
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40452255
Have you checked the Task Manager to see if there are any hung processes for your Scheduled Tasks?

Also check the Event Logs for the times the tasks run and report back with any errors/warnings.

You can also try recreating one of the failed tasks to see if that fixes the problem.

Failing that, you may need to ask if anyone has modified any of the scripts that the tasks run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40482176
Sorry for delayed response... tried with all ways..no luck.

and status code occurring after difference for 10-15 days,increased desktop heapsize as well,no luck!!

one more issue observed during status code we received it was not allowing  to take rdp as well with session id 0 , so only after reboot it allowed to take rdp with session id:0 [remote machine]
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40849858
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40849859
Thanks
0