Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook meassage stuck

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
Hi one of my client have outlook 2007 'when he send message without attachment it's send it, but if he attach a file to it it's  stuck and just saying that the message is sending know but not sending it, one day ago all was fine....
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:deko007
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40449023
Hello Deko,

There are several reasons why Microsoft Outlook won’t send mail and before you can fix the problem, you need to identify the cause.

Possibly the most common cause is the message is too large to send because you added a huge attachment to a message. If this is the problem, see Delete large messages from the Outbox if you can’t delete the stuck message. Instructions for Outlook 2011 for Mac are at Delete Messages Stuck in Outlook 2011 Outbox.

If the message is not too large to send, other possible causes include:

1.    An add-in that marks items read if you view the Outbox
2.    Wrong password or not authenticating properly with the mail server
3.    Outlook or the mail server is offline
4.    No default email account is set
5.    Corrupt Send and Receive Settings
6.    Using a program that accesses pst or ost data, such as Desktop Search, Lync, etc
7.    An antispam or antivirus scanner is scanning outgoing mail

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40449749
Are you able to send attachments through other accounts?  What type and size of attachment are you trying to send?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449891
First of all how large are these attachments that he is trying to send? If all else fails you can try creating a new Outlook profile (don't delete the existing profile) for testing purposes.

This article covers the steps for creating a new Outlook profile in Outlook 2007: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Overview-of-Outlook-e-mail-profiles-9073a8ac-c3d6-421d-b5b9-fcedff7642fc?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
0