Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loud Servers

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys,

We have a few older dell servers and the fans seem to spin up and get loud at will. Cooling is sufficient.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449053
Outdated ESM/BMC/iDRAC firmware is the most likely reason. Could also be in response to actual server activity. Would need server models and configurations to speculate further.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449550
The fans may be worn out or need to be cleaned of debris ( also the vents and internal heat sinks, etc.)
Modern fans run much quieter so consider upgrading to new fans.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40450671
Poweredge, they are Dell C1100 servers. Server activity is light, only about 5-10% usage.
0