Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is SQL Server Standard 2000 SP3 compatible with Windows Server 2003 Standard R2

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I need to know if Microsoft SQL Server Standard 2000 SP3 will run on a 64-bit platform and also whether it will run on Windows Server 2003 Standard R2.
0
Comment
Question by:SuePh
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449091
yes, 32 bit SQL will run on a 64 Bit system
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449746
I would quite strongly recommend you use SQL Standard 2000 SP4 (not SP3) if you are installing to a x64 installation of Server 2003 R2.  SP4 was the first SP to incorporate full support for running x86 databases on x64 systems.  Make sure you fully update your SP4 installation also since there was an issue with AWE support (if you need it, databases 2GB+) on SP4 before it's first round of updates.

If you *have* to use SP3 for some reason, then you will likely have to run the installer with at least the /force option to skip machine checks.  There is another option I'm forgetting off-hand to skip machine checks also, but you can get that using setup /?.
0