Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BITLOCKER SECURITY.

Posted on 2014-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I now am using bitlocker. I want to know an expert's opinion of how secure it is. I am NOT worried about a "professional" hacker, only people that have some knowledge of computers. Am I safe from a knowledgable computer person that wants to get into my drive or would that take a high level hacker?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 300 total points
ID: 40449082
Bitlocker is more secure if you have a TPM chip. We use Bitlocker on our company and it is very safe.

More info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732774.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matt D
Matt D earned 400 total points
ID: 40449137
To secure Bitlocker requires the use of a TPM, configured with Safe Boot to prevent unauthorized boot media.  

Windows 8 OS's with UEFI and TrustedBoot can further secure the boot process.

Group / Local policy can be used to lock down settings and configure the storage of encryption keys.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1300 total points
ID: 40449163
"people that have some knowledge of computers" have no chance to get in. Only if you see yourself as the target of some professional, you would need to start worrying - then we would have to look at what type of key you are using.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40449779
EXPERTS, thanks so much for your valuable advice!
McKnife, your comment was exactly what I was hoping to hear. The key I am using is over 25 characters using letters and numbers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40449800
One thing: this is a password that you use for preboot authentication? Or do you mount a data volume while windows is already running? Preboot authentication is recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40449840
I only know how to do it one way. I am NOT well versed in Bitlocker. When windows is running I hook up the external drive that I need protection on. As soon as windows recognizes that the drive has been added it tells me that it needs the bitlocker p/w. I enter the p/w and I am into the external drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40449870
It should be noted that while windows is booted, keyloggers could record the password.
However, possible attackers would need to install that keylogger, first.
0