?
Solved

User Session on Windows NLB.

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hello Experts.

By configuring windows NLB (Network load balancing) can we see the user session that on which server user is routed.

Your valuable feedback is required.

Regards
Naveed
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 40450651
You may be able to look into the Windows NLB logs to determine which host clients are routed to (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753351.aspx has instructions), but generally it's difficult to determine which user is which from logs, and there's a lot of data to go through. the NLB application itself doesn't maintain connection data long enough to keep track of it and make it visible to administrators. Load Balancing generally results in users not talking to the actual load balancing software for very long, so there isn't a way to track that information in real time.

Some environments I've worked with have made slight but noticeable changes on websites that are served through NLB or hardware load balancers to identify the specific server users are routed to. Something like a small image at the bottom of the screen or some identifying text usually works well.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40450940
You are better off looking at whatever logs or reporting from whatever service(s) your user is using in the WNLB cluster. Which service(s) are you load balancing? Are your connections sticky, or do they bounce around?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:imtiaza
ID: 40451428
Dear Naveed,

NLB supports limited forms of session stickiness:

•       Single Affinity. When Single affinity is enabled, the clients port number isn’t used and the mapping algorithm uses the clients full IP address to determine load distribution. As a result, all requests from the same client always map to the same host within the cluster. Because there is no time-out value (typical of dispatcher-based implementations), this condition persists until cluster membership changes. However, session stickiness may not be preserved if the cluster membership changes, in particular when a new host is added to the cluster, or a host is re-added after being temporarily out of service.

•      Class C Affinity. As in the case of Single affinity, client port numbers are not used to calculate load distribution. When Class C affinity is enabled, the mapping algorithm bases load distribution on the Class C portion (the upper 24 bits) of the clients IP address. As with Single affinity, sessions may not be preserved if the cluster membership changes.

•      IPSec and VPN Sessions. On Windows Server 2003, NLB has specialized support for sticky IPSec and VPN sessions. NLB preserves these sessions even if the cluster membership changes.

•      Load balancing will not be as precise as in No Affinity mode.

•      Sessions can break when hosts are either added to or removed from a cluster. Note that an SSL session will be transparently renegotiated by the protocol.

•      If all of the sessions come through a client-side proxy, you will not see any load balancing since all of the TCP connections will have the same IP Address and they will all be handled by the same computer in the cluster.

Thanks
imtiaza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:imtiaza
ID: 40456792
Dear Naveed,

I am not satisfy with Mr. acbrown2010

WE CAN ENSURE THAT WHICH USER IS FROM WHICH NODE.
SECONDLY WE CAN ENSURE THAT ALL TCP CONNECTIONS ORIGINATING FROM THE SAME CLIENT (IP ADDRESS) ARE SEND TO THE SAME HOME IN THE THE CLUSTER.

AND SECONDLY IT IS NOT DIFFICULT TO CHECK IF USER DISCONNECTED ALWAYS RECONNECTS TO THE SAME TERMINAL  SERVER NODE.

WE CAN TRACK THE USERS FOR EXAMPLE.
IF 10 USERS ARE CONNECTED TO THE SERVER AND THEN DISCONNECTED THEN WE CAN PROVIDE LIST WHICH 10 USERS ARE CONNECTED TO WHICH SERVERS OF CLUSTER.

Thanks
Imtiaza
0