Solved

which is best public folders or shared / user mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-18
16
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
im setting up a repository for shared emails for a new project we will be working on
this will simply be a location to dump all emails relating to the project
company users will need access to them as well as an external company
we will also need access to this location from mobile devices
im going to create an accepted domain on our exchange server for the other company and create AD accounts for them
this will allow me to add an additional exchange account onto their existing computers
my question is should i use public folders to hold this email or shared / user mailbox
both will allow me to store the emails and both will allow me to set permissions on each folder
using a 3rd party app like public fodler sync will allow me to sync either a public folder or shared mailbox to a mobile device
so im not sure which i should be using
im thinking i should go with shared/user mailbox as each new exchange version there seems to be talk of public folders being done away with
what should i use public folder or shared mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40449272
In your scenario the best is to use the shared mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40449291
why is that
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 40450547
I personally always prefer Public Folders because in opposite to Shared Mailbox they maintain Unread message state per-user. And I hate Shared Mailboxes for the lack of this simple functionality.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40451808
have you anyway of getting access on android and ios
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40451846
Sure. Through OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40451956
owa on mobile devices use the light version
which from what i can see does not allow public folder access
im using exchange 2010 on prem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40451963
It depends. I personally use the full OWA from my smartphone with Exchange 2010 =) And there is no such a problem in Exchange 2013 - you can easily add any Public Folder to Favorites there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40452131
i logged in on my iphone  and cant see public folders
how do i view them
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40452168
Not sure about iPhone, but WinPhone (Lumia) works flawless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40452296
yeah thats because its a windows phone
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40452318
Did you try Chrome for iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40454480
yes doesnt work in chrome either
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40465858
public folders for all but iPhone users shared mailbox if iPhone users are involved
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40466343
why is that
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40471254
iPhones/iPads do not support public folders
0