Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Found EXT3-FS error on fortigate firewall, why?

Posted on 2014-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
This is using Fortinet fortigate 200B firewall. The whole firewall is working fine - NAT, routing, firewall policies, IP addressing, all work, However, once in a while, we can't browse the web console - https://192.168.1.1/, and also console.

Today, I connect a console cable, and logon as admin. I found a lot of "EXT3 fs error" as shown in the attached text file.
What's went wrong with the firewall? How to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40449293
Forgot the attached text, please have a look...
Fortigate200B-EXT3-errors.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40451164
1. Connect to the unit on the serial console
2. Reboot the unit and hit any key to enter the Boot Menu
3. Select "format boot device"
4. Select "Reload Firmware via TFTP"
5. When the unit is up, open the Web Based Manager (GUI) and go to System > Maintenance > Restore > restore latest configuration form backup
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD31857
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40451281
Hi David,

Thanks for your article.

However, i followed all the steps and still the same problem still exists.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40451292
Found that this 200b got 2 partitions to hold the firmware. Does this mean i have do same boot device formatting and firmware tftp 2 times?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40451617
Hello,

Is your device having hard disk? If yes, format HDD as well. If you are keep on getting same error even after formatting, then there is an issue with memory. Open RMA with Fortinet.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40451626
Hi myramu,

How to check whether have hdd or not?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40451635
Hi Myramu,

Do you refer to on web console, system > config > advanced? I can't access this page. BTW, in web console > log and reports, found an event said that sort like the log files are full. If need to format hdd, how to format it using console connection?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40451700
Hello,

Use the command "get system status". This will display about log disk info.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40456551
get system status
Version: Fortigate-200B v4.0,build0672,130904 (MR3 Patch 15)
Virus-DB: 1.00234(2013-08-13 12:19)
Extended DB: 1.00234(2013-08-13 12:14)
IPS-DB: 3.00295(2013-01-30 19:23)
FortiClient application signature package: 5.575(2014-11-21 10:10)
Serial-Number: FG200B3911600097
BIOS version: 04000007
Log hard disk: Available
Internal Switch mode: switch
Hostname: 200B-17Tuas
Operation Mode: NAT
Current virtual domain: root
Max number of virtual domains: 10
Virtual domains status: 1 in NAT mode, 0 in TP mode
Virtual domain configuration: disable
FIPS-CC mode: disable
Current HA mode: standalone
Distribution: International
Branch point: 672
Release Version Information: MR3 Patch 15
System time: Fri Nov 21 10:11:48 2014
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40457424
Hello,

Use the command "execute formatlogdisk" to format the HDD. After the format it is better to format the flash again and reload the OS.

Still if it is not fixed, ask Fortinet for replacement.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40463926
Million appreciate to myramu, it works brilliant.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40466252
Thank you :)
0