Solved

Work Space in Lotus Notes cannot found

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
When i go to Open > Applications > it shows blank (see attached)

blank space shown
How do i get back my workspace?
0
Comment
Question by:ceneiqe
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ceneiqe
ID: 40449432
I am using :

IBM Lotus Notes 8.5

Release 8.5.3FP6
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayavan R earned 400 total points
ID: 40449512
File/Database/IOpen, select the server, select the database, add bookmark. If you add it to the Workspace, you also need to drag the bookmark to the bookmark bar at the left.

If the workspace is gone, then I would close notes, and rename the bookmark.nsf to bookmark.old in the data directory.

A new one will be created and that should resolve the issue.

If not, also try to rename the desktopx.ndk to *.old and it will be rebuilt ( new blank one )

Also delete the cache.ndk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceneiqe
ID: 40456618
There is no such file in my directory - C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\Lotus\Notes
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
ID: 40457022
Check the 'data' subdirectory...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 50 total points
ID: 40457429
stop Notes then find the database bookmark.nsf in your local data directory and rename.
Then start notes again and is should build a new bookmark.nsf with the default workspace tab.

you can also click open and then right click on the dropdown box and select restore defaults.

Both options may remove your existing bookmarks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceneiqe
ID: 40459620
thanks everyone, i finally found the Data folder.
0