Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Align text over image

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi there,

I've inherited this site and the web designer is not reachable. As you can see on the home page, the "GO" button on "About Learning Wonderland" and "Our Programs" are not aligned into their respective circles. You can see that "Photos" and "Enrol Now" have the GO buttons in the circles, which is how it should be.

Please help!! :D

Site is http://learningwonderland.com.au

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thanasikala
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40449499
Search for this part:

<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 80px 0 0">
<a href="about_us.htm">GO</a>
</div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 0 0 322px">
<a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a>
</div>

Open in new window

and replace it with this:
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 80px 0 335px">
<a href="about_us.htm">GO</a>
</div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:-20px 0 0 295px">
<a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a>
</div>

Open in new window

It is all about "margin properties". You need to play with and make some changes to adjust the right value.  For more information you can see this link:
http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_margin.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40449504
Hello thanasikala,

Find the below code:

<div class="categoryDivision">
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:48px 0 140px 87px">About Learning Wonderland</div></a>
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:35px 128px 140px 118px">Our Programs</div></a>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 80px 0 0"><a href="about_us.htm">GO</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 0 0 322px"><a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>

Open in new window



And replace it the below one:

<div class="categoryDivision">
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:48px 0 140px 87px">About Learning Wonderland</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:202px 0 0 -20px"><a href="about_us.htm">GO</a></div>
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:35px 128px 140px 118px">Our Programs</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 0 0 322px"><a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>

Open in new window


Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanasikala
ID: 40449538
Yes, I think it is the margins, finding it so hard to get them right though :/

I tried both your suggestions but it's way out. Check out the page now, I have Edwin's changes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449578
Hello Thanasikala,

Find below code:

<div class="middleDiv">
<div class="col-main" style="padding-bottom:150px">
<div class="categoryDivision">
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:48px 0 140px 87px">About Learning Wonderland</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:202px 0 0 -20px"><a href="about_us.htm">GO</a></div>
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:35px 128px 140px 118px">Our Programs</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 0 0 322px"><a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="categoryDivision">
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:53px 0 140px 115px"><a href="#">Photos</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:46px 60px 140px 283px"><a href="daycare_enrolement.htm">Enrol Now (Ages 0-6yrs)</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:22px 0 0 128px"><a href="#">GO</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:17px 0 0 299px"><a href="daycare_enrolement.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>
</div>

Open in new window


And replace it from the below one:

<div class="middleDiv">
<div class="col-main" style="padding-bottom:150px">
<div class="categoryDivision">
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:48px 0 140px 87px">About Learning Wonderland</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:202px 0 0 -20px"><a href="about_us.htm">GO</a></div>
<a href="about_us.htm"><div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:35px 128px 140px 118px">Our Programs</div></a>		
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:8px 0 0 322px"><a href="our_programs.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>
<div class="categoryDivision">
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:53px 0 140px 115px"><a href="#">Photos</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:46px 60px 140px 283px"><a href="daycare_enrolement.htm">Enrol Now (Ages 0-6yrs)</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:22px 0 0 128px"><a href="#">GO</a></div>
<div class="homeMidleFont" style="margin:17px 0 0 299px"><a href="daycare_enrolement.htm">GO</a></div>
</div>
</div>		
</div>

Open in new window


Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanasikala
ID: 40449609
Excellent, they re lining up now!!! However the side menu on the right which has Useful Links, Employment etc has disappeared. It can be seen on all other pages except Home/Index.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40449633
Open "wonderland.css" and find "col-main",  update width 782px to 720px and add margin-left:21px;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40451518
any update?
0