?
Solved

Lotus Notes to MS Exchange mailfile migration

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Hi,
we need to migrate all our email , contact , calendar ... from Lotus Notes (.nsf) to MS Exchange and outlook 2013.
I'm looking for the best tool to do it, any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:pschatz
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 672 total points
ID: 40449471
Hello pschatz,

I want to suggest you a software to migrate all your Email, Contact, Calendar as well as Tasks, Notes, Journals, etc. into MS Exchange and Outlook format. SysTools Export Notes software is capable to complete your requirement in budget price.

Product URL: http://www.systoolsgroup.com/export-notes.html

I have personally tried the above software to migrate from Notes to Outlook, that is the reason behind I suggested you.

If you have product related query you can directly ask to their Live Chat support team, by click on the phone icon (Right Top) or call them directly to their free numbers.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 664 total points
ID: 40449668
And there are many others who claim to be the best, but many "only" migrate 90% or so. There is Quest, there is BinaryTree, and TransEnd...

See also http://kevin.deldycke.com/2010/09/ultimate-guide-lotus-notes-mail-migration/ 
It's somewhat dated, his "conclusions" are his own very biased opinions, but some of the tips are ok.

<rant>
Migrate to Exchange... What an utter waste of money...
I could understand a migration to Gmail, but to Exchange...No.
Well... maybe, but only if you use nothing else in Notes.
</rant>
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 40451593
I just did this with MigrationWiz. Went from Lotus 8.5.3 to Exchange 2010. Was super easy. Ran about $12 per user.

www.migrationwiz.com.
0