Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I verify this identity?

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
identity See file.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40449632
Checking it at several values of x could lend some validity to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40449643
Please list some steps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40449666
Or verify the double angle tangent identity here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proofs_of_trigonometric_identities#Double-angle_identities
and apply it twice
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450351
If you let   y =2x , then   tan(4x) = tan(2y)

If you apply the the double angle formula as ozo has suggested, you will get an expression in terms of   tan(y) = tan(2x)

If you can apply the double angle formula again, you will get a slightly messy expression which can be simplified to the given form.

This is a slightly more involved three or four step proof.
0