Solved

Microsoft  scanning

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-15
Microsoft office document scanning continuously crashes.   After scanning in a document  Office document scans in craps out.    We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling for program and features but it still crashes    What would be a good fixe or an alternative to this program?
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40449677
what kind of documents docx,xlsx or others and Does it crash on particular documents or all ?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40449683
Try to renew your scanner driver and update office and windows as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 500 total points
ID: 40449729
What version of office are you using?  Also, are you trying to do OCR, scanning a document or a picture?  What scanner(s) are you using?  Sorry, need some more information to help you out!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40449933
For scanning purposes, I usually use the open source (Free!!) iCopy http://icopy.sourceforge.net/
(Depends if the driver is well written though)
This program easily scans, scans multiple pages, and saves as PDF if necessary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 40830288
Thank you for this response
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40830292
What was the real solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 40830405
Updated office
0