?
Solved

EXCEL 2010

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi Experts, how can I make excel 2010 file protected :

1. end user cannot modify VBA
2. end user cannot modify add-in paths in options
3. end user cannot modify any options that I set

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450151
i mean there are easy ways to put a password protection, but they are always frangible. if users wants to get into that.

there are some websites that offer protection that are good but not best. like http://www.lockxls.com/product.asp  which is sell commerical license protecting the workbook vba interface.

however, if you intend to make it bullet proof, then you could create a COMM add-in compiling your add-ins in DLL files.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40499965
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0