?
Solved

Thumbprint SAML .. How to create one

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I created a C# Web Application which uses SAML.

<keys>
            <add thumbprint="5635c661a1e77a0f4a46abd3234678631869"/>
          </keys>

Open in new window


The application contains this line. How can i generate my own thumbprint key?
Do i need the HTTPS certificate for this? Is the SAML thumbprint a property of the HTTPS certificate?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:A. Amien
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451480
It is the thumbprint of the Certificate you are using
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451529
if you have the https cert.pem, you can get from openssl e.g. openssl x509 -in cert.pem -sha1 -noout -fingerprint (assuming it is sha1 for digest) or you can simply see and verify the thumbprint in the Certificate Information window for the .cer or .crt file in the web service
0
 

Author Comment

by:A. Amien
ID: 40451790
Thanks for the replies

This is the same thumbprint which can be found in IE? Tools --> Internet Options -> Certificates
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40452226
Yes, the IE options leads you to the cert store where you can click on the certificate, see the "Details" > "Field" named "Thumbprint" and the "Thumbprint Algorithm"
0