Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove my start seach ingine

Posted on 2014-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
We have windows 7 professional and we use firefox , chrome al IE and when we browse it keeps coming up. Which is the best way to remove ir

Moved from the VMWare TA to the Windows 7, Web Browsers and Anti-Virus Apps TA's.

rindi,
EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Viankus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40449755
Not sure exactly what you are referring to when you say "when we browse it keeps coming up"
Is it a separate pop-up window?
Does it open when you open Firefox?
What exactly does it state - is it one of the main search engines like Google/Yahoo/Bing?

You can change the default pages/tabs in Internet Options within Windows Control Panel.
You can also disable toolbars and add-ins within the relevant menus on the web browser.
If it's an unknown search engine/application it would be worth running a virus/malware scan - there's plenty of free online tools to do this such as AVG, Avast, Microsoft Security Essentials, Malware Bytes Antimalware.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450364
Install CCleaner, and run it..
(This will clean out all temp files associated to the process)
Than..
Install Malwarebytes free edition.. Run update.. run the program, reboot when complete.
(This will remove the infection)


Links:
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard
https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40450408
viankus--
What is your present Search Engine?  What do you want as a Search Engine?
In IE you change the default Search Engine this way  (Do not worry about the subtitle of this reference.  It applies to more than Bing or Google.)
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/software/3447570/change-default-search-engine-in-ie/
If you want to remove one of the Search Engines right click|Delete.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40450502
Are you referring to your homepage setting within your various browsers,
or are you referring to various popup etc, when you are browsing.

If it's the latter, do as earlier suggested and run malwarebytes in safe mode with your browsers turned off.
Then run a scan with hitmanPro

(and if you still have problems try SuperAntiSpyware)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40450544
viankus --
As you can see by the posts made so far, we are not clear what is happening.  Do you really mean Search Engine?  Or Home Page? Or...?
Can you show us a screenshot of what "keeps coming up"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40450673
It's likely, "My Search", which is a Malware, it is part of the Incredibar add-on or Trojan.. It used to in past days be called My Search Dial. It's a redirect.. a Pain..

Guessing since one of the tags is "malware"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Viankus
ID: 40453009
Probably what I should express in my question is that when  Chrome rebooted my home page has a search engine was " my startsearch overwriting my previous settings. But I followed the recommendation of a malware removal software given by you and resolvrd the problem. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Viankus
ID: 40453013
Thanks
0