Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet circuit speed test

Posted on 2014-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
We have a new 1G internet circuit, but when we do the speed test from close to the internet router, It shows only  700MB/S Upload and 400MB/S download speed only.  What could have been causing this
0
Comment
Question by:CCNA-SKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40449773
How are you connected to the router? Wired/wireless? If it's wireless then the speed will be restricted by the wireless connection itself. If it's wired are you connected directly to the router or via a network switch?

Ideally you want to connect a computer directly into the router via a wired connection (and have nothing else attached to it to prevent other devices using internet bandwidth).

Does your IP guarantee a 1GBps connection on your internet line? If not then the line may be shared which means the speed can vary depending on which other customers are also using the main line. If it is guaranteed and you still don't see the speed you expect it would be worth speaking to your ISP.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 40461140
Typically using a single TCP stream 400-800 Mpbs is the best you are going to get on a 1 Gbps connection, especially when using a 1500 byte Ethernet frame.

Even between two hosts on the same L2 network, you really need frames of 4K or larger for a single TCP stream to get higher than 800 Mbps.

What you can do is get two different computers to run the speed test at the same time and see what their combined throughput is.
0