Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group email using gmail

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Anyone has any  ideas on how to send a group email as the some alias?

Thanks,

sve
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40449816
Please use other words in another sentence to explain what you want or need. The current sentence is really hard to understand.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 40449857
sorry about that ...

How can I send a group mail using gmail (like yahoo groups)?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449902
1) Open GMail
2) Select your Contacts (or go to Contacts.Google.Com)
3) Select "new group" on the left pane (and give it a name)
4) Select the new group and use the "+" icon at the top to add members to your new group
5) You can now use your new group name to send emails to that group!
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449906
Your only option is to use everyone in the CC field. It's not literally the same, but Yahoo Groups was programmed to be a list-server (send email to list@yahoo.com, and everyone subscribed to it will receive the email). However, this "list server" function is not built-in Gmail.
If you want a similar experience as you had on Yahoo, start a Google Groups, and start inviting people. You will also get a special group email address (xxx@googlegroups.com), and you can send your email there.
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!overview
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 40449936
It works like a champ.

Thanks to you both...
0