Solved

Word document showing codes

Posted on 2014-11-18
16
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Dear experts

I was working with my document and after a reboot the document no longer showable. Using office 2010, Word 2010, and when I open the file it shows alots codes like this:

×;ÏC PEZ‹c]¯8åã#ç
ÅVs¤²Â ÙK@ 6.þƒe
cY‚Ü«ß– fuzÍ 3
Ùë7ü96Ù³µ¿d­LT²çŒ
ÈaóÞrT”)sG lÛzMù'ÿR °9:o ìÄNtpw PM è!]<T?äR¨
H{é¼ K²”ô • öŠÂU E)[  â  usA Ó%>ŒB yC L½Df  §ü öHÕ– ò^ éÆÔ=`} ͇•£ ÂM S¿bé”&¾«wðÌ
"Bè1®4 3R Š XJ %WÁëz¡Ù¼Cøš/.ÿÌM[¥á>¿f®çe’Ö4xvÞñÅ)¨è¨˜¡¦“òG4 |™q «p!\ñ‚€1à Kleâ
£)ãTê0ؾ…q + ã‚  Ù©  Ð¿_ø«Ìù"Á¾+k!#Ó
»ôYŒ<1˜¤m% ÁJŠró8«Ñ | ®:Wµ ÞWŠðº ±€ ¨ãt¤z½"ÿo<äIêuŒ…ƒ‰z+ØŸ/OþàÓ§Ûƒm  {M¹Â ºÙ|í,I±¹'‚½Äù¯ Úó…¬:o ‹

I thought it was encoding problem so I check all the encodings that Word got but no luck... and I tried to save to txt file, this didnt work as well. I also tried to using recover/repair and see if that work, but still no luck. Any ideas?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40449822
it should be a zip file (docx) and should start with "PK..." when you view it in a text editor... also, when you rename it and change extension to zip, you should be opening with winzip.... if not, file is corrupted...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40449829
it's 100% not a zip file, because I created it yesterday and saved too. Well then the file is corrupted then... is there a way to fix it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40449833
if it is not a valid or recoverable zip file, you are out of luck i guess...
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40449841
I mean how could this even happen? And how could this can not be fix?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40449856
no idea how it is corrupted :) can you please open it with a nice editor (notepad++ for example) in hex mode and post & screenshot of initial part of the file? copy & paste does not help a lot here...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40449890
here it comes
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40450384
No idea what it is :) and word or zip app is right to complain about it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40450465
after a reboot the document no longer showable
Was there a crash or a lockup that forced a reboot and caused the possible corruption?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40451398
Try to open as a .xml file in excel. Otherwise,
 -  is this a 'sensitive' document???
  -  could the file be posted without revealing any identifiable personal data???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40451806
this document is not sensitive, because it was always on desktop and can open it without problem, well I got some crash in Word Before I rebooted the computer, not sure if that could be the reason... anyway im still looking for program to repair it, if its possible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40454326
What Paul was asking is whether the document contains "sensitive" information, for instance peoples' names and addresses, financial information, etc, or whether it would be possible to attach the file for us all to have a look at.

Upload it to this site and see what it tells you:
http://mark0.net/onlinetrid.aspx
I can see "PEZ" in the first line and I am wondering if this is a file identifier, but it is probably just part of the rubbish code,

Perhaps this related issue with an Excel document is just a coincidence, but I wonder if there is some new malware around that is corrupting Office documents:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28556428.html

One of the suggestions in that ither question was to submit the file to http://www.officerecovery.com and see if it is recoverable.  I think you will have to pay though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40454526
I uploaded the files to the mark0.net and it says file type: Unknown! I also tried the officerecovery.com and tried the demo version of recover... its the same problem... I will post the file here so you can take look at it.

Thx
SKAFFAS.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40454588
Ok now i understand what happend, its a virus or named cryptowall... Now I need to try recover the deleted files... ffs, that virus is very tricky...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 40455561
Do you remember seeing some notification that you had to pay a "fine" or "ransom", and that your files would be "held hostage" until you paid?  Messages like the ones near the top of the following page?:
http://stopmalvertising.com/malware-reports/cryptowall-behind-the-scenes.html

https://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2014/06/18/whats-next-for-ransomware-cryptowall-picks-up-where-cryptolocker-left-off/

How to remove the virus, but NOT how to recover your files:
http://malwarefixes.com/threats/trojan-cryptowall/

Possibly your ONLY chance of recovering files will be from BACKUPS.  There is no instruction on how to decrypt them:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptowall-ransomware-information

IF the damage was the result of CryptoLOCKER and not CryptoWALL, then you MIGHT have been in luck:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-28661463
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 40469007
Im still needing help to decrypt the files, but the solution and reason who is coming from BillDL seems good.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40469391
Thank you Handersson75.

Unfortunately I do not know of any way to decrypt files that have been damaged by CryptoWall.  I would simply be searching Google just as you would be doing.
0