?
Solved

Replacing a failed hard drive on a Perc 6/i with RAID 5

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
4,608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell 29xx running windows server 2008.  One of the drives on the RAID 5 has failed.  Has a blinking Orange and is indicated as RAID 5 'Degraded' and the drive status 'Failed' in openManage.
What is proper way of replacing the failed drive I have Dell OpenManage Version 7.4.0
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40449911
Replace it "hot" (while the server is running). Pull the drive, wait 30 seconds, put in replacement. If the drive does not start rebuilding automatically, assign it as a hot-spare (on either the Physical Disks or Virtual Disks page). If the drive is showing as "foreign", you need to first CLEAR the foreign configuration (OMSA, Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration, Foreign/Clear from dropdown menu of Available Tasks).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 40449922
On the App under Virtual Disks.  I have an option to "Replace Member Disk" .  Should I select that 1st?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 40449950
NO, do not do anything under the VD app.  Just pull out the old one put in the new one with system running.   Note - It is always best practice to backup anything that is vital before a rebuild.  Rebuilds touch 100% of the blocks on the drive.  It is also quite stressful. If you don't have a current backup, you don't want to risk losing a 2nd drive.

Just ONE unreadable block on the surviving disks means you will likely have some data loss.

(You won't get any foreign disk messages if this is a virgin drive that hasn't been yanked from a system that was already using a PERC controller).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40449959
No, you can just pull the disk if it is already offline/failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 40451410
Thanks, I will do tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjs
ID: 40462227
Done it over the weekend and worked as described.
Thanks
0