Solved

LINQ using PROCs... aps.net c#

Posted on 2014-11-18
10
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
I am getting error with the following code:
           ListBox1.Items.Clear();
           var ps2 = wscgsContext.spGetData("John");
           foreach (spGetDataResult s2 in ps2)
           {
               ListBox1.Items.Add(s2.City);
           }
           

Open in new window


Question: How can I correct this?

LINQ below works fine (FYI, I do not run both codes at the same time):
           ListBox1.Items.Clear();
           var ps = from p in wscgsContext.Searches
                    where p.City == "New York"
                    orderby p.Last_Name
                    select p;
           foreach (Search s in ps)
           {
               ListBox1.Items.Add(s.Address);
           }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40449900
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40449912
Sorry,

Data doesn't show up in ListBox1 when running spGetData("John");

But with wscgsContext.Searches it data shows up in ListBox1.

When I step through, it doesn't go inside "foreach (spGetDataResult s2 in ps2)" loop.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40449918
You state the following, "I am getting error with the following code:", what is the exact error message.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40449924
Hi Fernando,

I didn't have my Coffee this morning, that is why I forgot to give the description of the problem. Please see my last post.

Mike
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 40449926
it doesn't go inside "foreach (spGetDataResult s2 in ps2)" loop.
That means there's nothing in ps2 to loop over. Have you tried executing your sproc manually within SSMS?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 350 total points
ID: 40449927
If it is not going inside the foreach loop it is because the collection is empty. Are you sure that using the parameter "John" will return anything?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40449928
Yes, I have tested this proc in SSMS and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40449931
re> "John" will return anything?

brb
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40449932
Can you post the stored procedure here please.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40449943
Fernando,

I need to get my coffee now. "John" was now a good criteria.

kaufmed,
I had tested with "Mike" in SSMS.

Thanks,

Mike
0