Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is it possible to deploy exchange server 2013 CAS server in DMZ zone

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
we have two   exchange 2013  standeard licence . we have to plan to deploy one mailbox server in internal network and one CAS server in DMZ zone .can i deploy exchange server 2013 cas server in DMZ zone???
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 400 total points
ID: 40449956
No. Not supported or recommended by MSFT.

You technically need a CAS / Mailbox per active directory site (that is hosting email) so keep that in mind also.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 40450193
As Adam said above, it is not supported. I will rather say, it is not required at all. You need to use a HLB.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 40451552
The other point to be made here is that there is no reason to split out your roles any more. I haven't done it in years to be honest.

You should put both roles, MBX and CAS, on each of your two servers. Make yourself a nice DAG. Then use an HLB, as Amit mentioned, to load balance the CAS roles. If you need security the HLB will be in front of it acting as a reverse proxy.

Why should you combine roles? Well Ross Smith says don't do it. And you can't defy "El Ross".
http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/MEC/2014/ARC302
0