Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get access to my event viewer

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
With Profile Wizard I have migrated a domain account to a local account on a Windows 7 machine. It was largely succesful except for the Event Viewer which still can only be accessed from within the original domain account. In the new local account (which contains the original events) I get an access denied message.

Is there a way to grab the permissions back?

On the Event Viewers setup in Services in the NEW account most options are greyed. In the old domain account I stil can do something.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40450143
Log in as domain account and Go to this folder %SystemRoot%\System32\Winevt\Logs

Go to properties of above folder and in Security Tab, grant Full access to your local user you want to grant access.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450731
Could it be that your new account is not a member of the local admin group anymore? Check it.
As standard user, the security log for example is not accessible at all by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 40450789
McKnife, that was it indeed. I changed the permissions as suggested by Bominthu, but it made no difference. Then I logged in as the Local Admin and saw that the problematic account had only User status. I was convinced that I had it originally set as Administrator so I'll pay extra attention with the next workstations. And indeed, changing the status worked.
Sothank you both very much!
0