?
Solved

unable to log as root over ftp?

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello,

I have used different ftp clients (Fillezilla, winscp, total commander) no one is able to connect to the ftp using root?
Is it an expected bahaviour?

Server is on Fedora  20.
Client is on Windows 7

Best Regards,
Nusrat
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40450034
Fedora comes with proftpd by default.

Look on your server for a file /etc/ftpusers

Users mentioned in that file are not allowed to connect via FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40450339
I have vsftpd.

ok, why root and others are not allowed? I understand that it's security issues, but can you provide more details why I should not delete root from the list?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450362
FTP is generally considered insecure, because all traffic, including userids and passwords, is transferred in clear text, there's no encryption (as opposed to e.g. scp, sftp or ftps).

The root userid on Unix has the most elevated privileges, so a malicious person can do extreme damage to a system or steal important information once they gained root privileges by e. g. sniffing network traffic.  

That's why FTP access (or access via rcp/rsh, telnet etc.) should be restricted to low-privileged users or even at all forbidden.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450752
If you delete 'root' from that list... you probably shouldn't tell anyone... since that will allow access to every file on that computer.  Someone could modify or delete Everything on that system.  It's just a Really Bad idea.  As @woolmilkporc said, FTP and SFTP should be severely restricted.  Often users are allowed access to Only their own directories.
0