Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it possible to test a CRT monitor without hooking it up to a pc?

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

            I have an older CRT monitor that I wish to test without hooking it up to the pc which brings me to the crux of this question.  Is it possible to determine if an older CRT monitor is functioning properly without interfacing it with the video card of a desktop pc?

             If more information is needed such as brand name and model number of the CRT monitor, I can furnish this information after work today.  At any rate, I greatly appreciate any forthcoming feedback given to my question.

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40450141
Not without special testing equipment. So no.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 40450733
Monitors made in the last 15 years or so all (including CRT monitors) connect to the computer to tell it what modes are available and the computer selects one and tells the monitor what mode to use.  Even the special testing equipment is going to be a computer with a video card.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40451747
why can't you hook the CRT monitor to any pc, George?
you can just hook it to any laptop or desktop having the same video output connector as the monitor !
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40452578
Hello and Good Morning Everyone

             First of all, let me take a moment and explain why I did not want to initially connect the CRT monitor to a computer.  The short answer is clutter.  I am in the process of clearing out some things and wanted some way of quickly checking out a CRT monitor without taking the time to connect it to a pc.  At any rate, I went ahead last night and connected it to a backup computer and it tested out perfectly.  

              While I certainly appreciate all replies given in response to my question, I especially gained an extra bit of knowledge from the insights shared by Dave Baldwin.  It is always so much more meaningful to me personally if I can picture or understand the behind the scenes things which go on during computer hardware hookups.  Well thought out explanations certainly does take out the elements of mystique and even confusion when it comes time to hook up peripherals and accessories to any desktop or laptop.  

                Many thanks once again everyone for your valued input.  As always, I did learn much from this experience.

                 Have a great rest of the day.

                 George
0