Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

grand user right to close opened files on a windows 2008 server.

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi,

I need to give an administrator right to close opened files on a Windows 2008 box.  Is there a way to setup this right besides giving him local admin right?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40452129
If you are using AD, he'll need domain admin rights; but, don't be surprised if you get corrupted files after he forces a close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40452490
the server is a regular Windows 2008 file server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40452890
I use a tool called Unlocker. However you have to be careful the file is really mistakenly locked and not in use. Otherwise you could corrupt it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40453247
That ain't an answer; but, OK....
Are you using AD or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40465106
Yes, we are using AD.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40465434
The most common reason I see locked files on a server is that the user went home and left the file open.  Forcing a close WILL trash any unsaved changes and can easily result in a corrupted file.
If you still want to do it, the user needs to be a member of the domain admins group for it to always work.
0