?
Solved

Cannot start managed server - WebLogic 12c

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi

I am setting up a demo environment on a VM running Windows to host Oracle Primavera P6. This uses WebLogic as the web app container.

After installing WebLogic from the jar file I ran the domain configuration utility to create an initial basic domain named "p6". This also set up the Node manager which is listening on port 5556 at localhost

I then ran the Primavera setup utility and got it to install into the domain "p6". This domain now contains an AdminServer plus two servers named "P6" and "WebServices" as I would expect - the P6 application plus the companion Web Services. All 3 servers start OK and can be controlled through the node manager.

I then ran the Primavera setup utility again and asked it to create a second domain named "p6tm". The domain has been created and contains an AdminServer plus a server named "TeamMember". I can start the AdminServer OK but if I then use the admin console to try to start TeamMember I get an error saying  that the node manager cannot be reached.

If I try to use the startup script generated by the P6 install it reports that the Node Manager does not appear to be running and then tries to start another instance of it, which fails with an error as it can't bind this t o port 5556 again.

As far as I can see, the domains registry file has both p6 and p6tm listed in it, and the node manager domains file (in ...\wlserver\common\nodemanager) lists both domains correctly as well. What else do I need to do to ensure that node manager can control this second domain properly?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Jebb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40451627
You do not need to set up node manager in a single machine setup.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 40451815
With WLS 12c, you have a node manager instance per domain instead of a single node manager per machine. This is now the default behavior. Of course you can use a node manager in a single machine environment.
You have to start both node manager instances for both domains.
Emmanuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Jebb
ID: 40451823
OK, so presumably I all I now have to do is make the 2nd node manager listen on a different port - like 5557 - by editing the nodemanager.properties file?

I don't need to have node manager running as a service as the Oracle supplied WLST scripts for starting the product fire up node manager if its not already running
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40451835
when you create the domain using the domain creation wizzard you have a screen to setup the node manager.

Yes, you need to change the nodemanager.properties file in "nodemanager" dubdirectory (of the domain)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Jebb
ID: 40452155
This approach has let me get things working. Rather than let the Primavera install wizard create the additional domain, I did as you suggested and created this domain via the WebLogic configuration wizard. However you don't get the option to specify the listen port for the Node Manager at the end of this process so I had to manually edit nodemanager.properties to do this.

Once this was done I used the Primavera installer to install the app into the newly created domain. I then had to manually define the listen address and port for the node manager inside weblogic as these had not been set up correctly by the installer, and I also had to edit the Python script generated by the installer that starts everything up as that also used the wrong port number.

The key piece of information I needed was that in WL 12c there is a node manager per domain, which is a completely different arrangement to previous versions and is not covered by any of the WebLogic help that I could find online
0