?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
We are looking for a way to prevent users from expanding the distribution group and then deleting users or hiding an individual email address inside the distribution group.
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40450565
Are these individuals group managers of the distribution groups? This should not happen by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40450719
No they are not. In fact the email address being removed is a group manager for the group.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40450762
Well you could always use message moderation and have the E-Mail checked by the moderator/manager of that group. Or you could hide the distribution list. The last option would be to limit who can send to the list but I am not sure if that is a realistic option for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40451546
Yep its by design that you can expand (enumerate) a distribution group. Once its enumerated in Outlook, its as if they had just added all users individually. So they can add or remove whoever they like at that points.

There are workarounds to this. In previous versions of Exchange you could "hide" distribution group members. Not sure that's feasible in 2010 any more.

This article claims a workaround is to convert it to a Dynamic Distribution Group instead. Which sort of makes sense. I may have to try this out in my lab later.
http://alashcroft.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/hiding-distribution-group-membership-exchange-2010/
0