Solved

How do I find the size of a form programmatically ?

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,

I learned to size a form by using auto size and sizing a main panel on the form. This works well but really I should be able to grab the edges of a window and size it this way, then get the size of the window and resize my components. The first problem I encountered is that I cannot access form size programmatically. The other mystery is, which event should I use.
0
Comment
Question by:ChLa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 40450735
ChLa,

The form is also an object (like a button, for example). So your problem, I guess is very easy to solve. Put a form with a button and try on the click evento of teh button the next code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowMessage('The size of the form is '+ inttostr(Form1.Width) + 'x'+ inttostr(Form1.Height));
end;


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 500 total points
ID: 40450847
Best way is to align components according to form. Put panel and set Align to client, put other components on it. Then you can set another panel on same level to left or right.... Components can be resized using Anchor property ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChLa
ID: 40451801
This second answer works really well. Is an event triggered after the form has been rezised that I can use to do a few things ?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40451946
Components like Form, Panel, Frame, ... have OnResize event and you can use it for what you need.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 40452325
Alternatively you can set align to alCustom, and use the OnAlignPosition() event do to the aligning yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChLa
ID: 40452929
The Form OnResize event is working well for me now. At first when I tried it I was confused by the fact that the first event occurs when the form is created. I ignored the first event and now it is all good. Thank everyone for their help.
0