Solved

Acer Aspier LImited Access

Posted on 2014-11-18
12
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
I spent way too much time on this last night.  Task bar shows Limited Access to all attempted networks yet I am submitting this question from computer in question, so why mess with it. The unknown network doesn't work for printing and drops out randomly.

I have...

Uninstalled reinstalled device and MS  mini port
disable mini port
disabled high speed Bluetooth for Atheros AR5B97
loop back ping 127.0.0.1 normal result
Pinging anywhere else normal result
tried connecting to apple, netgear, and moble access points.
Drivers are up to date
I have reset tcp stack and all the other things suggested in another post here
restarted a few hundred times
tried w/ and w/o ipv4 and 6
removed and reinstalled adapter
my router shows me as a user
the IP and DNS are all set to Auto
DHCP enabled

At a loss. I am sure there is stuff that I did in the middle of the night that I forgot here, but if anyone can help it wold be greatly appreciated.

So  to be clear, as I send this I have the signal strengh in task bar with a sun over it and and unknown network when I check network and sharing center, but this is working fine, but no printing because of unknown network.

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:pat8635
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40451745
when did this problem come up?
if recent, a system restore to a date it was ok can help you out quickly
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 40452142
Either remove and rebuild the specific wireless network which should fix the unknown issue or go to the device manager, uninstall the wireless adapter, reboot, and then put the wireless network back which should completely rebuild the wireless properties, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40452840
Owner isn't sure and has been living with it.  I went back a to first restore point and it didn't change anything.  

I have removed ALL wireless networks. I removed them all, removed drivers, removed from device manager and started from scratch.  I tried that with my home WAP, my mobile WAP, my phones WAP and when to work and tried it with that one.  All with same result.  So, Apple, Netgear, Cisco, HTC, and linksys build devices all meet with same result.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40452921
>>   has been living with it.  <<  yep - i know, one of those that keep using the pc till it absolutely does not work anymore

in such cases, a fresh install, or factory reset is often the only real solution

but DO ask him if it EVER worked ok ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40453157
she is not sure if it ever worked.  I was thinking about a fresh install, but having redone everything, I am not sure what that will do.  I am also wondering about the MS mini port.  If there were not such a plethera of others with same issue.  I would be more willing to do a fresh install, but those that have done a fresh install are not seeing a fix.

I am all for buying a new computer that isn't an ACER!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40453232
Don't blame Acer (!); she is the one that ignored the warnings and Acer, ironically, is one of the few left who manufacture their own PC's.
Have you tried TDSSKiller, Roguekiller, or AdwCleaner to eliminate malware? (Google them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40453479
I used the Avira linux rescue boot cd.  I can blame Acer.  You go to their site and the thread on this is locked because they say if one of the options already mentioned don't work it has to be user error.  I tried calling and that met with them only wanting money.  Do a quick google search, this is a significant issue.  And a very basic, older computer user has the right to expect that her computer works right.  She got to the internet, just couldn't print.  Through the 'sun" on the signal strength was a good think.  There were none of the usual warning signs and she had internet access through her browsers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40454048
I'd love to know the model number, especially since almost everybody uses Atheros network cards.
Have you tried going to the web interface for the printer, setting it to a static ip (i.e. 192.168.x.150), and then adding that as the port to her printer driver?  It may be a viable workaround, eliminating the need for the existing port to find the printer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40454414
you can always exchange the wifi network card - they don't cost much
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40456109
Model Aspire 7741z-4643 ... I can't find anyway or anyone online that has found a way to trick the printer in thinking that unknown in the name of a real network.  Printer manufacturer, Brother, was very helpful and is trying to find a solution also.  I have thought of that...my goal is to have her just get a new computer.  Watching her learn win 8.1 will be fun....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40806669
NO SOLUTION FOUND...friend gave it to a kid to play with, how do I show that here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40806673
Owner of computer gave it to a kid and solution was not found.  you both were helpful so I just spit the points.
0