Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Image Upload Loop

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello,

I have 2 file uploads, I tired this and it worked perfectly out of the box.
https://gist.github.com/zvineyard/3530917

My question is where do I put the loop if I have 2 file inputs.

<input type="file" id="file" name="file" type="file" />
<input type="file" id="file2" name="file2" type="file" />

I should probably make it like:

<input type="file" id="file" name="file[]" type="file" />
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Alexander
Greg Alexander earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450352
Perhaps something like this... you can keep the static html however you want:

Note: Added a foreach loop for the incoming files on line 4 and renamed the variables to be dynamic.

if (isset($_POST['submit']))
{
	
	foreach($_FILES as $file){
		$filename = $file["name"];
		$file_basename = substr($filename, 0, strripos($filename, '.')); // get file extention
		$file_ext = substr($filename, strripos($filename, '.')); // get file name
		$filesize = $file["size"];
		$allowed_file_types = array('.doc','.docx','.rtf','.pdf');	
	 
		if (in_array($file_ext,$allowed_file_types) && ($filesize < 200000))
		{	
			// Rename file
			$newfilename = md5($file_basename) . $file_ext;
			if (file_exists("upload/" . $newfilename))
			{
				// file already exists error
				echo "You have already uploaded this file.";
			}
			else
			{		
				move_uploaded_file($file["tmp_name"], "upload/" . $newfilename);
				echo "File uploaded successfully.";		
			}
		}
		elseif (empty($file_basename))
		{	
			// file selection error
			echo "Please select a file to upload.";
		} 
		elseif ($filesize > 200000)
		{	
			// file size error
			echo "The file you are trying to upload is too large.";
		}
		else
		{
			// file type error
			echo "Only these file typs are allowed for upload: " . implode(', ',$allowed_file_types);
			unlink($file["tmp_name"]);
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Merghani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450393
Yes you should make it like that. And to handle it with PHP, your code will be modified like this:
<?php
 
// Upload and Rename File
 
if (isset($_POST['submit']))
{
	$file_count = count($_FILES["file"]["name"]);
	for($i=0; $i < $file_count; $i++){
		$filename = $_FILES["file"]["name"][$i];
		$file_basename = substr($filename, 0, strripos($filename, '.')); // get file extention
		$file_ext = substr($filename, strripos($filename, '.')); // get file name
		$filesize = $_FILES["file"]["size"][$i];
		$allowed_file_types = array('.doc','.docx','.rtf','.pdf');
		 
		if (in_array($file_ext,$allowed_file_types) && ($filesize < 200000))
		{
			// Rename file
			$newfilename = md5($file_basename) . $file_ext;
			if (file_exists("upload/" . $newfilename))
			{
				// file already exists error
				echo "You have already uploaded this file.";
			}
			else
			{
				move_uploaded_file($_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"][$i], "upload/" . $newfilename);
				echo "File uploaded successfully.";
			}
		}
		elseif (empty($file_basename))
		{
			// file selection error
			echo "Please select a file to upload.";
		}
		elseif ($filesize > 200000)
		{
			// file size error
			echo "The file you are trying to upload is too large.";
		}
		else
		{
			// file type error
			echo "Only these file typs are allowed for upload: " . implode(', ',$allowed_file_types);
			unlink($_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"][$i]);
		}
	} // for end
}
 
?>

Open in new window

You can do it in different ways, but I did it this way to make minimum changes in the original copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40450413
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40450438
You are welcome.
0