Solved

Windows Desktop does not keep correct time

Posted on 2014-11-18
12
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I have a 2012 Windows 7 64-bit desktop PC that is not keeping the correct time.  The time will stop, or slow down, or even go backwards!  This happened after I upgraded the memory from 1 GB to 4 GB and installed AVG antivirus.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40450415
Does this only happen when you shut down or reboot?
Or does it happen when it is booted?
Also.. Is it an HP? (Sounds like a typical HP thing)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 500 total points
ID: 40450451
Replace your Bios battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40450893
If the issue only occurs when the system is rebooted, or turned off, and then back on..
You are correct it is the CMOS battery..
In which case..

If you have a desktop..
Super easy!
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000239.htm
http://www.amazon.com/SONY-CR2032-Equivalent-CMOS-battery/dp/B000A0RIHI


If it's a laptop.. Just deal with it.. as on most newer 2005+ models you need to take them nearly completely apart to replace the battery..


A work around to this is:

http://www.timetoolsglobal.com/2013/06/21/how-to-synchronize-microsoft-windows-to-a-ntp-server-1/

Go here, modify the registry and you can force windows, even when it's not on a domain to use an external time source, which would then cause the time to update within 5min of boot time on the machine.



If it is mixing up time once it is booted, then it is likely an issue with missing updates, or service pack information..

Make sure your windows is fully up to date..

NOTE: you will need to manually fix the clock before attempting to update via windows update or they will fail with an error, as to the system being back in time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 40451730
This happens when the computer is on and being used on the network - not off or rebooted.
This PC is a custom system with an Intel system board (I believe).
It belongs to a workgroup - not a domain.
I plan to replace the CMOS battery tomorrow.
I will consider the other suggestions if battery replacement does not fix it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40451731
imo it has nothing to do with bios battery
>>  This happened after I upgraded the memory from 1 GB to 4 GB   <<  does it run normal if you return to 1 GB
also -did you use the same model of ram sticks, as the original?  best post the models of all sticks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40452626
If it is a desktop then the computer should not be loosing power in which case the bios battery is not the issue at all.

If it only happens when it is on the network

A few things you can do:

Take a close look at the registry.

Make sure that you have the right time zone selected and that is not auto updating to a different time zone when you connect to the network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40453119
If it occurs when it is on the network.. It is likely an issue with your time server.
Assuming this is on the domain, or on a domain, i would imagine your likely getting time information from the domain controller or another NTP time location. It is highly unlikely that memory would play any part in windows time being jacked.. Have you checked the Bios to see if the time is screwy there?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40453159
Rob G has a point to check the Bios time vs. the computer time when logged in though if this problem is only when on the network that might not be of as much use.

Rob G - You must have missed it but the author stated earlier that the computer is on a workgroup and not a domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40453198
Sorry.. Typically in Tech terms Network means Domain.. Workgroup means "Online"..

Well whatever..
You can try this..

bcdedit /set {current} useplatformclock yes

Run it as an admin in the Command prompt..

If that doesn't work..
Check out your installed programs..
Make sure you don't have any third party clock stuff installed..
Make sure you don't have Viewpoint toolbar installed, it has a time index and will shift times.
Run an AV scan.. Malwarebytes?
Make sure your regional settings are set to the correct location

If all is set..
Reboot in safe mode..
Test to see if you have the same issues..
if you do not..

Download:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx
OR:
https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/

Run a full scan.. You likely have an infection..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40498354
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 40498355
Replacing the CMOS battery fixed the problem.
0