Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inconsistent accessibility... c#

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
In a practice, I have built the following to search for Employee.ID=102. I am getting an error at line 27  
public  static bool FindEmployee(Employee emp) stating:
Inconsistent accessibility: parameter type 'lambda.Employee' is less accessible than method 'lambda.Form1.FindEmployee(lambda.Employee)'      

Question: How can I correct this?
namespace lambda
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            List<Employee> listEmployees = new List<Employee>()
            {
                new Employee{ID = 101, Name = "Mark"},
                new Employee{ID = 102, Name = "John"},
                new Employee{ID = 103, Name = "Mary"},
            };

            // STEP 2
            Predicate <Employee>  employeePeridicate = new Predicate<Employee>(FindEmployee);
            
            // STEP 3
            Employee employee = listEmployees.Find(emp => FindEmployee(emp));
            MessageBox.Show(employee.ID.ToString() + ", " + employee.Name.ToString());
        }
        // STEP 1
        public  static bool FindEmployee(Employee emp)
        {
            return emp.ID == 102;
       }
    }
}
//
namespace lambda
{
    class Employee
    {
        public int ID { get; set; }
        public string Name { get; set; }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1400 total points
ID: 40450426
Make the Employee class public, right now it is private.

public class Employee
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 40450450
right now it is internal.

= )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40450483
I appreciate the gesture, but I would humbly suggest allocating all of the points to Fernando. His is the correct answer; I was just clarifying a minor detail.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40450498
Not a problem please leave as is seeming I had a minor error in my post.

Thanks kaufmed.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40451631
kaufmed,

Your input did enhanced the response. Both of you have been generous and helpful with you comments on my question which is greatly appreciated.

Mike
0