?
Solved

Linux and IP addresses

Posted on 2014-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a hostname I want to examine

for instance:  xxx.xxx.com

Open in new window


So if I ping xxx.xxx.com I can get its external address

ex: 9.9.9.9

Open in new window


What utility do I use to get its internal address

Ex:  10.10.10.10

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40450550
Unless it's on your equipment, you can't.
You will need to provide a little more explanation.  Is this hostname on your network, or on some equipment you have access to, or somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452004
Have you tried the other tools? there are a few;
eg
host, nslookup, dig

Using host;
# host www.experts-exchange.com
www.experts-exchange.com is an alias for experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com.
experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com has address 54.209.131.74
experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com has address 54.210.10.253

# host 54.209.131.74
74.131.209.54.in-addr.arpa domain name pointer ec2-54-209-131-74.compute-1.amazonaws.com.

Open in new window


Or Dig

# dig experts-exchange.com

; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> experts-exchange.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 35580
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;experts-exchange.com.          IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
experts-exchange.com.   86400   IN      A       54.86.90.123

;; Query time: 154 msec
;; SERVER: 194.168.4.100#53(194.168.4.100)
;; WHEN: Wed Nov 19 11:01:15 2014
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 54

# dig -x 54.86.90.123

; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> -x 54.86.90.123
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 2044
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;123.90.86.54.in-addr.arpa.     IN      PTR

;; ANSWER SECTION:
123.90.86.54.in-addr.arpa. 300  IN      PTR     ec2-54-86-90-123.compute-1.amazonaws.com.

;; Query time: 22 msec
;; SERVER: 194.168.4.100#53(194.168.4.100)
;; WHEN: Wed Nov 19 11:01:22 2014
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 97

Open in new window


Or nslookup;

# nslookup www.experts-exchange.com
Server:         194.168.4.100
Address:        194.168.4.100#53

Non-authoritative answer:
www.experts-exchange.com        canonical name = experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com.
Name:   experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com
Address: 54.210.10.253
Name:   experts-exchange-437318971.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com
Address: 54.209.131.74

Open in new window


It sort of depends on if you have DNS entries or if the lookup is using the local hosts file.
0