Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows IP address

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I have a hostname I want to examine

for instance:  xxx.xxx.com

Open in new window


So if I ping xxx.xxx.com I can get its external address

ex: 9.9.9.9

Open in new window


What utility do I use to get its internal address

Ex:  10.10.10.10

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 40450506
You dont.

A DNS Name resolves to an IP Address. You can not get further details of internal networks from that. Imagine the Hackers dreaming of doing such a thing and the fun they could have!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 400 total points
ID: 40450511
You will need to have knowledge of the internal network configuration, the device responsible for NAT (Network Address Translation) could give you this.

The idea is very simple:
1. This model exists to allow internet services via private ips due to the decline in available public ipv4 addresses
2. It is much more secure and helps you to shield specific network devices from intrusion.

So in short without actual internal knowledge of the network config, you cannot get that info.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40450517
If the internal IP address is behind a NAT firewall you probably will not be able to ping the name or IP.

If you have a VPN connection to the target machine, you might be able to ping the name. It depends on what DNS resolution services you have in place.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 40450520
This is the kind of question where you need to give a FULL explanation of what exactly you are trying to achieve.
Are they your server?
Are you able to physically connect to them?
do you manage the connections to them?

etc.

A reason and some details help to get at the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 400 total points
ID: 40453626
With remote admin permissions or logon access to that computer you should be able to lookup the IP-configuration of the computer which will reveal the possible extra configured IP-addresses.
If the computer is connected to a managed network switch where you have access too there are also ways to get some more info if the computer is generating network traffic.
Normally, without any extra permissions on that computer or on the network where the computer resides it's not possible to lookup other possible configured IP-addresses.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40459574
Would be nice to know WHAT the solution was as you have posted nothing at all.
0