Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FCKeditor or CKeditor on Cold Fusion11

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
We are in the process of migrating some client sites from CF8 on Win2k8 to CF11 on Win2k12 - these sites were developed using fckeditor, but since moving to the CF11 configuration, the image browse functionality will no longer work and presents the following error: "the server didn’t reply with a proper XML data. Please check your config"

Can this be resolved through a configuration change? if not, should we be considering switching these clients to ckeditor? Looking for the easiest and best solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pike
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40451704
You should consider to moving FCKeditor to CKeditor.  more details here

because for the same functionality , I too migrated to CKEditor all my websites. it worked out well.

I don't think there is conflict with CF11  and CKeditor setup.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40452150
Coldfusion textarea widget [ cftextarea], uses fckeditor

[look under C:\ColdFusion11\cfusion\wwwroot\CFIDE\scripts\ajax\FCKeditor]

So this should work.

What is the version of FCkEditor codebase your are using.
I think with upgrades to CF ajax framework and FCKEditor JavaScript, you have some conflicts.

Load the page in Chrome and dig in developer tool to know the errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40456769
well in my opinion, CKeditor is much better choice rather than using inv=build fckeditor. The configration is easy and it works across browsers

also, if you consider tinymce, it is a great option and it even integrates file upload with coldfusion too.

Let know if that works
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40486027
If we switch to ckeditor, what is the recommended solution for file/image uploading and browsing?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40486177
For image browsing on the server, ckeditor allows you create custom image browser code and plugin

See more @

http://devture.com/projects/ckeditor-imagebrowser/demo/
http://ckeditor.com/addon/imagebrowser
http://ckeditor.com/addon/filebrowser

I have done it earlier, (I will post excerpts from app later)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40486182
If we switch to ckeditor, what is the recommended solution for file/image uploading and browsing?


Check here, http://ckeditor.com/demo

click "Image" icon and you will see how to upload
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40486183
in fact this is the file browser plugin   plays for that
0