Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware view 5.3 powercli download

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Simple question but I cant seem to find them myself. Where can I download the Powercli cmdlets for horizon view 5.3
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40450518
Here you go.

You can verify the version you need:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=PCLI550&productId=381
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40450536
Nope thats powercli 5.5 I need the Vmware View Powercli.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40450599
Hi Joseph

These cmdlets are included on the View Connection Servers.

Try cmdlet Get-Pool or Get-DesktopVM.

Andy
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40450611
I can see these on the connection servers is there any way of getting these cmdlets onto my management workstation (win7 32bit) if possible Id rather not run tasks and scripts from the connection server.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450627
You should be able to access them remotely, the documentation should be clear on this.

I've not used them in that setting but you can give the doc a read and verify:
http://pubs.vmware.com/view-52/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.view.integration.doc%2Fview_integration_powershell.5.2.html



I was a little confused then Andrew made it clearer that it was the cmdlets you were after :~)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450693
No you cannot use these cmdlets on any other Computer other than the connection server!

You cannot register the DLLs on another computer, and the View PowerCli cmdlets do not support Remote Management!

You need to either login to the connection server to execute cmdlets and scripts, or establish a remote PowerShell session using Enter-PSSession after winrm is properly configured.

(it's annoying I know!)
0