Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel running tally

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi,

I have an Excel sheet that goes something like this:

Column A = Player Name (ex. Mickey Mantle)
Column B = Salary (ex. 10,000.00)
Column C = Team (Yankees)

As I input the player's name, salary, and team, I need a single cell that keeps track of the total salary for a team. So in English, it would be something like, "Keep a running tally of the total salary for the Yankees and keep track of that running tally in Cell M1 (for example).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450553
You can use the SUMIF function:
=SUMIF(<Range containing value to compare>, <value to compare against>, <Range to sum>)
So for your example, this formula could be entered in M1:
=SUMIF(C2:C500, "Yankees", B2:B500)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450554
You use a SUMIF() function

Microsoft site has a great example page showing exactly that type of scenario here  http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/sumif-function-HP010062465.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40450603
Perfect. One more request, if I may...

Let's say I'm trying to achieve parity. So if any team's total salary is less than 90% of the team with the highest salary, I'd like the cell to be colored red.

Would that be possible w/o writing code, etc.?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450615
Yes, have a cell that calculates the MAX() of the range of cells with your SUMIFS in and then use conditional formatting on your sumif cells using that answer cell.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450622
That is a job for conditional formatting. You can use the "Use a formula to determine cells to format". The formula would look something like: =A1<MAX(A1:A22)*0.9.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40450646
Excellent. Thank you!
0