Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert String to date

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi Experts,

I have a date in string format. I want to display it in a date picker control. I am using the following code.

Dim Stk_Date As String = "20140713"
Dim dt As DateTime = DateTime.Parse((Stk_Date).ToString("yyyy-MM-dd"))

I am getting the error  "Unable to cast object of type "System.string" to type "system.IFormatProvider"  "

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40450617
>>Dim Stk_Date As String = "20140713"

That is already a string, using the ToString doesn't make sense.  Where do you get this value of 20140713 from?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40450621
I think you misplaced a parenthesis:
Dim dt As DateTime = DateTime.Parse((Stk_Date)).ToString("yyyy-MM-dd")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40450647
Thank you for your reply. Date is in the database in string format.

Dim Stk_Date As String = Reader.Item("STK_DATE")
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450658
>>Date is in the database in string format.

OK, odd way to do it but OK.
The simplest would be to strip the string into the relevant parts assuming it is always 4 digit year, 2 digit month and 2 digit day as you have in your example.

Dim Stk_Date As String = "20140713"
Dim s2 As String = Stk_Date.Substring(0, 4) + "-" + Stk_Date.Substring(4, 2) + "-" + Stk_Date.Substring(6, 2)
Dim dt As DateTime = DateTime.Parse(s2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40450797
It Worked!!! Thank you very much for your help.
0